?

Log in

 
 
07 August 2010 @ 02:36 am
sorry i'm late  
So...my inadvertent hiatus ended up being A LOT longer than I'd thought it would be. Believe me when I say I didn't intend to be away for this long! At least last time I had an excuse. I can't really explain why I disappeared off the face of LJ for the past few months, except by saying I just lost the time to post, and then following on from that, I seriously lost the will to post, and suddenly it just became easier to not be here at all. Not that I haven't wanted to recently - the few of you that I've talked to outside of LJ know that I was going to come back, I was just trying to work up the effort to. It was a lot harder to return than it was to leave.

As for why I decided that now specifically was a good time to post again? I don't even know! I was just sitting here about to go to bed, and was hit by the thought that I could post a little something, even just to say hello and "hey, I'm not dead, don't worry!" So, that's about it really. I'm going to start posting regularly again, since I miss the hell out of you guys and this place! But mainly you lot ;-). I'm looking forward to catching up with everyone, if you'll still have me, haha. Hopefully catch you soon! ♥
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Location: at the edge of sleep
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: B.O.B. ft. Hayley Williams - Airplanes
 
 
 
winchesterwomanwinchesterwoman on August 7th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
YOU BACCKKK YOU BACCCCCK
YOU ARE BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACKA!!! YAYAYA!!!! THANK GOD YOU ARE SAFE AND GOOD AN HEALTHY!!! YOU dont have any idea HOW MUCH I MISS YOU!!!!

And you lost the time because of university work all together make that impossible? I could be. Well at least THANK GOD something push you to hit the button and WRITE SOMETHING!!! in order to let me know that you are alive

You could lost the will to post becuase there are things that are more important than write here I suppose, more when your time is very short to do all the things you want to do.


Hey, if you can't post as always, don't do it, because worth more if you post substantially than just a post. So. do what you indeed want!

GOOD TO SEE YOU AGIAN!!!
wyntertwilightwyntertwilight on August 13th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
Re: YOU BACCKKK YOU BACCCCCK
Hahaha! Your reaction is so nice, I missed you too! Sorry for worrying you aswell, I didn't mean for people to think I was dead, that's not good. But no need to fear, I'm alive and well, it's all good! How're things with you?
jessm78: Jensen Ackles: You Rock from CC'10jessm78 on August 7th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
Sadia! *tacklehugs*

It's great to see you back here. Believe me, I totally understand. I try to update on here as much as possible but RL just keeps getting in the way. I always try to keep on top of replying to comments, but time gets away from me and in the end I just.... end up not posting.

I hope you're doing ok! *hugs*
wyntertwilightwyntertwilight on August 13th, 2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
Jess!! *hugs tight* Thanks for the lovely welcome and understanding! Real life is such a pain, no? I hate how easy it is just to get really apathetic about posting and once you stop, it's so hard to get back into it. Not good.

I'm doing fine, thanks! Just tired lately, but that's nothing new. How're things with you?
jessm78: Jensen Ackles: You Rock from CC'10jessm78 on August 14th, 2010 12:01 am (UTC)
*hugs tight* It really is! There are posts I made weeks ago with comments I never replied to, and I still feel bad sometimes about not answering them. But it really is hard to get back into it at that point.

Glad to hear it. :) Things are good here, I'm just having a bit of trouble with my sinuses and I may need root canal. Ugh.
oth_leyton_love: s/d ms hugoth_leyton_love on August 7th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
SADIAAAAA OMGGGG BB YAY *hug*

it's great to see you back, i've missed you and actually just a few days ago i was wondering "where did sadia go, i miss her" and now you're here! YAY!
wyntertwilight: (spn) me and my brotherwyntertwilight on August 13th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
CAAASEEEEY!!! *tackle hugs* I've missed you too!! Thanks for the welcome back lovely, clearly it was your thinking about me that pushed me to get back online! :-P How're things?
oth_leyton_love: spn he ain't heavyoth_leyton_love on August 13th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
obviously i have that kind of power! and now i just need to think you back on FF and posting! things are good! just enjoying my final summer before senior year in college
Gaby: shoot in shoulder; stomp on spiked heelsquaringkarma on August 7th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Hello there! I'm glad you're not dead!

Anyway, just a brief update on me: I'm back in the States. Totally missing New Zealand (and Australia as I was there for the majority of June) and do not regret going at all. Now looking for a job. Had two interviews earlier this week, but sadly neither of them panned out :( I keep looking! Maybe it's cool that I didn't get either of these jobs as my (step-)cousin is getting married next weekend and Dad, sis, and I are all headed down for the wedding (it's in Virginia and I'm now in upstate NY), so I'll be away from the Internetz (except for my phone -- totally love that the LJ Mobile site actually works on my phone now) from the 13th to the 15th.
wyntertwilightwyntertwilight on August 13th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Glad to hear things are going well with you, good luck with the job hunt :-).
Lola: MASHpdub06 on August 7th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Sadia!!!! I've missed seeing your posts! I actually thought you dropped off the face of the earth or something similar to that. Glad to know you're alright and that you're back. *hugs*
wyntertwilightwyntertwilight on August 13th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
Amanda!! Aaw, thanks m'dear *hugs back* How're things with you these days?
Lola: MASH >> All surrenderedpdub06 on September 5th, 2010 04:05 am (UTC)
Things are good. I'm just looking for a job yet. I'll find one eventually.
mangokulfimangokulfi on August 7th, 2010 07:11 am (UTC)
Welcome back. *hugs*
wyntertwilightwyntertwilight on August 13th, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *hugs back* How's life been treating you?
mangokulfimangokulfi on August 15th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
Real life is stressful and I'm pretty much out of love with Supernatural so no escape there. *sigh*

Jensen is still a hottie though. \o/
Verity: Waynes world zangkalliasgrimm on August 7th, 2010 07:16 am (UTC)
Yaayy :D

P.s The song you're listening to is ace
wyntertwilightwyntertwilight on August 13th, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
Yaaaay! Sorry it took me so long, dude.
Real Talkpassion4truth on August 7th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
Welcome back, I think what ever you have is contagious, it has rubbed off on me, I have not updated in a while and most of my friends also, maybe you will be the remedy to get it popping again.

Edited at 2010-08-07 04:15 pm (UTC)
wyntertwilightwyntertwilight on August 13th, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
Aaw no! Sorry to hear that Jaye. I'll try and help where I can, but I can't promise anything, haha!
smilinstarsmilinstar on August 15th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
BESTIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *SQUISHES SO TIGHT* It's so good to see you back here again! :) I completely know what you mean though about it being easier to leave LJ than come back! I don't know why that is, but it's true! Anyway, it's great to see you back. Hopefully, we'll catch up soon! xxx